Privacy Statement

Common Eye is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Common Eye processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. In this privacy statement we explain why and how we process your personal data.

Common Eye processes the following personal data:

  • first and last name
  • name of organisation
  • address of organisation
  • gender
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • public data
  • about your interactions (open and click behaviour) if you receive newsletters from us
  • invoice and payment details

This information is voluntarily provided to us via, for example, a registration form for a training course, a white paper or newsletter.

Why do we process these personal data?
Common Eye processes your personal data in order to fulfil agreements and to provide the service and/or services for which you have subscribed. This can be our newsletter or relevant content about our training courses.

Common Eye processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– to improve our services
– to send you our newsletter
– to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
– to inform you about changes to our services and products
– to analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to suit your preferences.

How long we keep personal data?
Common Eye does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Common Eye does not share personal data with various third parties, unless this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and in order to comply with a possible legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Cookies
Common Eye uses cookies to measure the surfing behaviour of website visitors in Google Analytics.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Common Eye uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored in your browser’s settings.

Automated decision making and profiling
Common Eye does not use automated decision making and profiling.

Access, modify or delete data 
You have the right to access, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Common Eye as well as the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request to info@commoneye.nl to inspect, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request withdrawal of your consent or object to the processing of your personal data.

Identification
When making a request, we may ask you for a copy of your proof of identity so that we can be sure that the request was made by you and that we do not provide your personal information to the wrong party or make unjustified changes to your information.

Complaints to Personal Data Authority
We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Common Eye takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@commoneye.nl.

Contact details

Common Eye BV

Professor Bronkhorstlaan 10
building 92, Terrain Berg & Bosch
3723 MB Bilthoven

030 207 2020

info@commoneye.nl

www.commoneye.nl